What is Conditional Green Card?

 Thu, Jun 20th, 02:56 AM

What is Conditional Green Card?Green Cards are generally issued by the USCIS to the immigrants as a proof of permanent residency. But all the Green Cards issued by the USCIS are not permanent as the USCIS also issues conditional Green Cards. Permanent resident cards are the ten year Green Cards issued to the foreign nationals who have been granted permanent resident status in America. These cards also expire but the status granted to the permanent resident card holders will not expire. Unlike ten year permanent resident cards that are issued to the permanent residents, USCIS issues two year conditional Green Cards to the foreign nationals who get married to US citizens. These cards issued to the spouses of US citizens, will expire in two years and these conditional residents cannot renew these cards. They can only apply to remove conditions on their cards. However, this process is not as simple as we think as at the time of filing Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence, to remove conditions on Green Cards, these conditional residents must prove that they are still married to their US citizen spouses.

USCIS issues two year cards to the conditional residents, in order to prevent sham marriages. Many get married to US citizens and involve in marriage fraud, for immigration purposes and violate the US immigration laws. To identify people who involve in marriage fraud, USCIS issues the spouses of US citizens, Green Cards with conditions valid for two years. Conditional Green Cards are also being issued to foreign investors who invest in business ventures in America. These cards with conditions are good only for two years and when these cards are about to expire, holders of these cards must file applications to remove conditions on their cards. At the time of filing applications to remove conditions on their cards, the applicants must establish that they are eligible for permanent residency and that they have maintained residency in America.

Conditional cards will expire within two years and the stamp on these cards will indicate when these cards will expire. At the end of the two year period, conditional residents must file applications to get the conditions on their status removed. Failure to file Form I-751, 3 months ahead of the expiration date of the conditional Green Cards, will lead to the termination of the conditional status. Conditional residents who fail to file their applications at the right time will be subject to removal and they cannot remain in America after the expiration of their conditional status. Likewise, foreign investors must file the USCIS Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, to get ten year Green Cards. At the same time, we need to remember that, people who receive conditional Green Cards through marriage must file Form I-751 and the USCIS Form I-829 must be filed by the foreign nationals who receive conditional cards through investment, to remove conditions on their status. After the approval of the applications, eligible applicants will be issued Green Cards valid for ten years, without conditions.