Prepare Your K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Application Online!

Complete your Fiancé(e) Visa Application online with step-by-step assistance. Bring your fiancé(e) to the United States to marry and become a permanent resident.


Click below to start your K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Application

START YOUR APPLICATION

K-1 Visa Instructions
K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa
  • US visas are available for fiancé(e)s of US citizens. The K-1 fiancé(e) visa allows your foreign-national fiancé(e) to travel to the US to marry. You must get married within 90 days of his/her arrival. After the marriage, the visa applicant is eligible for a two-year conditional Green Card, giving him/her conditional permanent resident status. If after two years the marriage is still stable, the foreign-national spouse may apply for a 10-year, non-conditional Green Card and eventually
    US citizenship!
  • The first step in the K-1 visa process is for the US citizen fiancé(e) to file Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e). Form I-129F is to be filed on behalf of the foreign citizen fiancé(e) applicant. The purpose of this USCIS form is to show evidence of your relationship and also to provide an Affidavit of Support. An Affidavit of Support is a contract between the US government and the US citizen sponsor, promising that he/she is financially capable of caring for the immigrant applicant.
  • Once the I-129F petition is approved, the foreign-national fiancé(e) may apply for a K-1 visa through consular processing with the US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs. The applicant will be working with their local US embassy or consulate to process their application.
  • The K-1 visa applicant should file Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application; Form DS-156K, Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application; and Form DS-230, Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, with the US Department of State.
  • A medical examination, a valid passport, two passport photos and evidence of the relationship with the US sponsor and visa applicant will be required with the above forms.
  • The visa applicant will need to attend an interview at the nearest US embassy or consulate. If this interview is successful, the applicant will be granted a K-1 visa and may travel to the US to marry.

Share the page

RECENT BLOG POSTS

Ciertos casos donde se pueden solicitar revisiones expeditas por parte del USCIS

Los tiempos de procesamiento de varias solicitudes del USCIS varían, y algunos formularios demoran aún más...

> Read more

La inmigración se traslada al mundo virtual

A medida que las computadoras e Internet son cada vez más importantes en nuestra vida diaria, el USCIS (Servicio de Ciudadanía...

>Read more

Undocumented Immigrants to be Allowed to Serve in the Military

Some undocumented immigrants in the U.S. are likely to get an opportunity to join the U.S. military. U.S. Department of Defense is...

> Read more