Most Popular US Immigration Forms Filed

Each year, many USCIS forms and petitions are filed by US immigrants. Some forms are more common than others, and popular forms tend to be popular year in and year out. In most years, the most popular US immigration forms filed each year include: US green card renewal. While permanent residency status is permanent, green …

Read Full Article

Is it difficult to get an Employment Based US Green Card?

Many people who wish to live and work in the US wish to get in employment green card, which allows them to live and work in the US permanently as permanent residents. Getting an employment based green card can be difficult and time-consuming, and yet thousands of people get US green card through work every …

Read Full Article

What is the Difference between F-1 and M-1 Student Visa?

Both the F-1 Visa and M-1 Visa are non-immigration student visas which allow international students to study and live full-time in the US. If you want to study more than 18 hours a week at any course of study you will need to secure either an F-1 visa or an M-1 visa. First, however, you …

Read Full Article

USCIS Welcomes 27,000 New American Citizens

American citizens are an important addition to US culture, future success, and the economy. Each year, the US welcomes many thousands of new US citizens in citizenship ceremonies. US citizenship ceremonies, also known as naturalization ceremonies, are held throughout the year. Some are fairly modest events. However, each year,days and celebrations that are important to …

Read Full Article

USCIS Process in Applying for U.S. Citizenship

If you were not born in the US or to US parents, you will need to apply for US citizenship through the process of naturalization. This is usually an 8-step process: Determine if you are eligible for US citizenship. In general, you must be at least 18 years old and must have maintained a permanent …

Read Full Article

How to Get an L-1 Work Visa for the USA

The L-1 visa is a work visa that can be used to enter the US for work. This non-immigrant US visa is valid for up to three years and can generally be renewed. The L-1 visa is only for employees of international companies, which means companies that have offices in both the US and another …

Read Full Article

Who is required to file for Advance Parole Travel Document?

If you have filed for an immigration benefit, an adjustment of status, or have applied for a green card, it is important to stay in the US until a decision is made in your case. If you leave the US, the US government will automatically assume that you are abandoning your application, so you will …

Read Full Article

Can my U.S. Green Card be Revoked?

The US green card can make the green card holder a permanent resident of the US for life. In most cases, this status is truly permanent, but in some very rare cases the green card can be revoked. This usually happens due to: Immigration fraud. If someone marries a US citizen only to get a …

Read Full Article

Immigrant Visa Bulletin October 2011

In September 2011, the US Department of State issued a Visa Bulletin for October 2011.”” The purpose of the bulletin was to summarize the number of US visas available. If you have an immigrant visa pending, these numbers may be important to you. The visa amounts are significant because only a limited number of certain …

Read Full Article

How Long Does the US Citizenship Process Take?

The US citizenship process can take less than a year or several years. Part of the variation depends on where you are with your application right now. If you are not a legal permanent resident of the United States, this is your first step. If you wish to become a US citizen and neither of …

Read Full Article