Archive for the ‘Employment’ Category

How Long is a Work Permit Usually Valid?

 Tue, Sep 27th, 08:51 PM

The validity of a U.S. work permit, also referred to as an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), will vary. The time-frame is dependent on the applicant’s current legal status in the U.S., whether this is the applicant’s first time applying, or if it is being renewed. If a person obtained his or her work permit while […]

Working in the United States

 Tue, Mar 11th, 11:43 PM

Not only are many foreigners are interested in working in the U.S., the U.S. also welcomes skilled foreign workers. However, foreigners need to obtain permission to work here. There are different employment categories and the requirements for each category are different. Non-immigrant Workers USCIS permits foreign workers to come to the U.S. on temporary non-immigrant […]

Applying for a Work Permit While Green Card Application is Pending

 Wed, Feb 19th, 01:00 AM

People whose applications for green cards are pending can work in the U.S. They can file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization to get work permits when they file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. They can either file applications for employment authorization documents (EAD) while filing Form I-485 for adjustment […]

EB-2 Green Cards for Advanced Degree Professionals

 Thu, Jan 30th, 11:16 PM

The U.S. government offers a variety of options for people looking to immigrate to the U.S. Those who seek to settle in the U.S. can get green cards based on family sponsorship or based on employment. The EB-2 employment-based, second preference visa is meant for foreign nationals who hold advanced degrees and for those who […]

Different Types of U.S. Work Visas

 Thu, Jan 23rd, 02:58 AM

Citizens of foreign countries can come to the U.S. to work here. They can come to the country on immigrant visas or non-immigrant visas. Following are a few types of U.S. work visas that are available to foreign workers. E-3 Australian Work Visa E-3 visas are non-immigrant work visas that are meant for Australian nationals. […]

U.S. Employment Based Immigrant Visas

 Wed, Dec 4th, 10:47 PM

United States attracts citizens of foreign countries and many wish to settle in the country. There are few different ways to immigrate to the United States but the foreign nationals need to belong to an eligible category to immigrate to the country of their dreams. They can get permanent visas through family sponsorship or employer […]

How to Renew an Employment Authorization Document?

 Mon, Oct 21st, 10:56 PM

Employment authorization documents (EAD) allow non-US citizens and non-Green Card holders to work legally in the United States. It is a legal work permit that grants the holder of that document, authorization to work in the country. These documents come with a two year validity period and are renewable. In some cases, EADs valid for one […]

When Should the DACA Recipients Renew their Employment Authorization Documents?

 Wed, Feb 6th, 03:22 AM

The purpose of the deferred action program that was implemented by President Obama, is to confer lawful status upon the undocumented youth who entered into America as children and who are currently in schools or who served in the US military. Such young undocumented immigrants, who receive deferred action status will be allowed to study, […]

H-1B Petition for FY 2013 Still Being Accepted by USCIS

 Mon, Apr 16th, 01:02 PM

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has announced that it is still accepting H-1B nonimmigrant applications which fall under the numerical cap for fiscal year 2013. These applications were first accepted on April 2, 2012, and in many cases there is a flood of petitions once the immigration applications are accepted, since only so many […]

Public Comment Sought on Revisions to Employment Eligibility Verification Form I-9

 Mon, Apr 2nd, 09:25 AM

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is looking for public comments about new changes to the USCIS Form I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification), according to a recent notice in the Federal Register. USCIS Form I-9 (Employment Eligibility Verification) is a unique form in that it is not filed with the USCIS. Instead, by law, all employers […]