US-Immigration.com | American Immigration Center is not owned, affiliated or operated by the US government or any state agency.

If you are a DACA EAD recipient with a card that will expire before March 5, 2018, apply as soon as possible to secure your renewal. Renewal applications will be accepted until October 5, 2017. If you have never been a DACA recipient before, you can no longer apply.

Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

 

Prepare Your Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Application Online!Using Form I-821D

Prepare Your Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Application Online!

Easily complete your Deferred Action Application ( Form I-821D ) simply and accurately today! Take the free eligibility quiz and prepare your Deferred Action application with simple step-by-step guidance. We provide you with everything you need to complete your official application with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services agency (formerly known as the INS). $170 Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) Application Package plus USCIS Filing Fees. Free Eligibility Quiz included!

The Department of Homeland Security issued a memorandum on September 5, 2017, rescinding Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals “DACA.” USCIS will no longer accept initial DACA applications effective immediately. Recipients looking to renew can submit their renewal applications until October 5.

If you have previously held DACA status then you can apply to renew your status if your current Employment Authorization Document (EAD) will expire between the dates of September 5, 2017, and March 5, 2018. If you have never been a DACA recipient, you can no longer apply under this program.

Applicants whose DACA status has already expired or will expire after March 5, 2018, should contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss alternate pathways to legal residence.

Deferred Action Eligibility Checklist for Form I-821D

Deferred Action Eligibility Checklist for Form I-821D

To request Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, you must meet the following DACA requirements:

  • You were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • You entered the United States prior to your 16th birthday;
  • You have resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 and currently are present in the U.S.;
  • You were in the United States on June 15, 2012 and must be physically in the U.S. at the time of filing for your request for deferred action;
  • You entered the United States without border inspection before June 15, 2012, or your immigration status expired prior to June 15, 2012;
  • You must be currently in school, have graduated, or obtained an equivalent certificate of completion from high school, successfully obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or must have been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • You must not have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and must not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Deferred Action Required Documents for Form I-821D

In order to file for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, the following documents will need to be provided as evidence that you are eligible.

  • Providing the following documents will prove that you entered the United States before the age of 16, that you have lived in the U.S. for five years and that you were present in the U.S. as of June 15th, 2012.
    • Financial records
    • Medical records
    • School records
    • Employment records, or
    • Military records
  • In order to indicate that you are or were in school, have graduated, are in the Armed Forces or had been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces, you will need to provide the following:
    • Diploma,
    • GED certificate
    • Report card
    • High-school transcript
    • Report of separation form
    • Military personnel record, or
    • Military health record

Our Application Package includes all the forms you need to send to the USCIS for processing. It also includes personalized filing instructions that tell you exactly how to properly file your application with the USCIS. Application Package Fee: $170. USCIS Filing Fee: $495 (for form I-765, which is required to use I-821D). Biometrics Fee: $85.