Green Card Renewal or Replacement Qualification Quiz
Please select one of the options below:
Close
eq-explainthis.1.1.1
Learn More
Close

You are a Conditional Permanent Resident if you obtained your Permanent Residency through marriage to a U.S. Citizen or through financial investment in a U.S. business. Your Conditional Permanent Residency will expire in two years unless you successfully apply for the condition to be removed.

  • If you obtained your Conditional Permanent Residency through marriage to a U.S. Citizen, you will need to submit a Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence (Form I-751) within 90 days before your Conditional Permanent Residency expires.
  • If you obtained your Conditional Permanent Residency by a financial investment in a U.S. business, then you will need to submit a Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions (Form I-829) within 90 days before your Conditional Permanent Residency expires.

If you are not certain of the type of Permanent Resident you are, check your Green Card and see if it has a two year expiration date (Conditional Permanent Resident) or a ten year expiration date (Permanent Resident).

Close
eq-explainthis.1.1.3