US Citizenship Application Eligibility Guidelines

If you are applying for US Citizenship, your will generally need to file Form N-400. However, before you file, you will want to ensure that you qualify for US citizenship Eligibility requirements vary, but are often based on: 1) Permanent residency in the US. Most applicants for US citizenship apply because they have secured a …

Read Full Article

How Long is the Fiancee Visa Process?

When a couple decide to get married and one partner is a US citizen while another partner is a foreign national, the couple can get married in the US and can secure a green card for the non-US partner by filing for a Fiancée Visa or K-1 visa. Many couples in this situation wish to …

Read Full Article

Steps for Filing a Parent’s Green Card

If you wish to sponsor your immediate family, such as your parents, to immigrate to the US, you must generally be a US citizen and must be earning enough to support your parent or parents during their stay in the US. You can secure a US green card for a parent in these circumstances, but …

Read Full Article

USCIS Announces Deferred Enforced Departure Extended for Liberians

Liberians who are currently in the United States and working as well as living in the country may qualify for a new extension of employment authorization. President Obama has recently announced that Deferred Enforced Departure (DED) will be extended through the end of March 2013 for some qualified nationals of Liberia and for some individuals …

Read Full Article

Gay Marriage Immigration and Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA)

The 1996 Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) denies federal benefits, including immigration benefits to same-sex couples. This can affect same sex couples who are applying for gay marriage immigration applications, since DOMA does not recognize same-sex couples. This means that when same-sex couples apply for immigration benefits, such as a K-1 visa or an I-130 …

Read Full Article

Green Card Updates

Holders of a US green card enjoy permanent residency, but while that status is permanent, the green card itself is not. The green card must be renewed every ten years (unless it is a conditional green card, in which case it will need to be renewed more often). In addition, green card holders must carry …

Read Full Article

U.S. Visas and Immigration

There are many types of US Visas, and if you are considering immigration to the US, you will need to select a visa to apply for. Which visa you apply for will depend largely on your purpose for coming to the US. However, you will also need to consider which US visas you qualify for. …

Read Full Article

Get Help with Preparing for the Naturalization Test

Once you have filed N-400 in order to apply for citizenship, you will need to start preparing for the citizenship test. Form N-400 states your intention to petition for naturalization and provides the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with information to review your application. However, to become a US citizen, you will still need …

Read Full Article

USCIS N-400 Priority Processing for Certain Non-Citizen SSI Recipients

In August 2011, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced that it would prioritize the processing of USCIS Form N-400 (application for naturalization) in some cases for SSI recipients. SSI recipients who have had an N-400 application pending for at least four months and SSI recipients who will have SSI benefits ended within one …

Read Full Article

Benefits of holding a U.S. Green Card

Benefits of holding a U.S. Green Card There are many benefits of obtaining a US green card,which is why many immigrants to the US apply for a green card as soon as they are eligible. Also known as permanent residency, a greencard entitles you to several important benefits: The freedom to work and live in …

Read Full Article

Share the page

 
 

Related Products