Complete Affidavit of Support Form I-134 Online!

Use our simple step-by-step system to complete your Form I-134, Affidavit of Support online. Our easy to use system will provide you with everything you need to complete and file your I-134 Affidavit of Support with United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS).

Click below to start your Affidavit of Support

Start Your Application
Affidavit of Support using Form I-134
Affidavit of Support Form I-134

Filing an Affidavit of Support Form I-134 is generally used to sponsor a visiting foreign national to enter the United States. In addition, the sponsor has to provide evidence that the applicant will not become a public charge while temporarily visiting the United States. "Public charge" refers to an individual who could possibly become primarily dependent on or seek the U.S. government for financial resources.

The Immigration and Nationality Act does limit the admission into the United States to foreign nationals who, in the judgment of a U.S. Department of State officer, Department of Homeland Security office, or an immigration judge, are determined, based on the application for admission, to potentially becoming a public charge.

Either the sponsor or the US visa applicant must prove to have sufficient funds or adequate means of financial support while visiting the United States for a short period of time.

General requirements of evidence for sufficient income include the following:

  • three (3) copies of your most-recent years of tax returns filed with Internal Revenue Service (IRS). If you are unable to obtain these tax records, an explanation will be required as to why the records cannot be provided and/or why they were not filed with IRS. If you filed a joint tax return and are using only your own income to qualify as a sponsor, then you should submit copies of your W-2s for the most-recent three (3) tax years;
  • if there are other income sources that are available, such as from members of the household or dependents, in order to reach the minimum income requirement, you should include their federal income tax returns for the three (3) most recent years. If using other income sources it will be required that each person completes USCIS Form I-864a, which is a contract between sponsor and household member;
  • proof of current employment or self-employment. Include copies of most-recent pay stubs, or employment verification statement from the employer on official company letterhead, which will need to include a start date of employment, work duties performed and the current salary.

It is important to include all requested initial evidence upon filing form I-134 in order to avoid denial of your application. Therefore you must completely fill out and provide the correct the initial evidence that is required. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will contact individuals if additional information or evidence is needed prior to approval of the affidavit of support. Filing your affidavit of support form I-134 online will ensure you have completed the application process correctly.

Share the page

RECENT BLOG POSTS

Ciertos casos donde se pueden solicitar revisiones expeditas por parte del USCIS

Los tiempos de procesamiento de varias solicitudes del USCIS varían, y algunos formularios demoran aún más...

> Read more

La inmigración se traslada al mundo virtual

A medida que las computadoras e Internet son cada vez más importantes en nuestra vida diaria, el USCIS (Servicio de Ciudadanía...

>Read more

Undocumented Immigrants to be Allowed to Serve in the Military

Some undocumented immigrants in the U.S. are likely to get an opportunity to join the U.S. military. U.S. Department of Defense is...

> Read more