Green Card Availability Qualification Quiz
On what basis will you apply for a green card?
Close

The I-130 petition is the first step in the family based green card process.

Close

For applicants for whom a visa number is not immediately available, the I-140 petition is usually the second stage in the employment-based green card process, filed after approval of a labor certification application.

Close

The I-526 petition is the first step in getting a green card through investment (employment creation).

Close

The I-360 petition is the first step in applying for a green card for applicants in the following categories:

  1. An Amerasian (Born after 12/31/1950 and before 10/23/1982);
  2. The widow(er) of a U.S. citizen;
  3. The abused spouse or child of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident;
  4. The abused parent of a U.S. citizen; or
  5. A special immigrant. A special immigrant is defined as one of the following:
    1. Religious Worker
    2. Panama Canal Company Employee, Canal Zone Government Employee, U.S. Government in the Canal Zone Employee;
    3. Physician;
    4. International Organization or NATO-6 Employee or Family Member;
    5. Juvenile Declared Dependent on a juvenile court;
    6. U.S. Armed Forces Member;
    7. Afghan or Iraqi national who worked for or on behalf of the U.S. government as a translator;
    8. Iraqi national who worked for or on behalf of the U.S. government in Iraq or
    9. An Afghan national who worked for or on behalf of the U.S. government or the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan.

Continue