American Immigration Center is not owned, affiliated or operated by the US Government or any state agency.

Welcome back. Go to your forms.


Green Card Through Marriage Application

Simple, step-by-step online form preparation

Green Card Through Marriage Application

US citizens and permanent residents can sponsor spouses through a petition for a Green Card by marriage. Both the sponsor and the beneficiary have to establish their eligibility. The process varies depending on whether the sponsor is a US citizen or a Green Card holder.

Green Card through marriage to US citizens

US citizens can sponsor spouses as "immediate relatives." For immediate relatives, visa numbers are available immediately, which means that there is no need to wait for a visa number to become available. As soon as the sponsor's petition (Form I-130) is approved, a visa number is made available and the beneficiary can apply for a US Green Card. If the beneficiary is in the US, that beneficiary will have to apply for to have his/her status adjusted to Permanent Resident. If the spouse is outside the US, he/she will have to file for an immigration visa with a US consulate having jurisdiction over their place of residence.

Take Free Eligibility Quiz

Green Card through marriage to US permanent residents

US permanent residents, too, can sponsor spouses seeking to get a Green Card, but the process can take longer because a visa number will not be available immediately. Once the I-130 has been approved, spouses of Green Card holders will have to wait for their priority date -- the date on which the sponsor filed the petition -- to become current. The status of the priority date can be checked using the Visa Bulletin published monthly by the US Department of State. When the date is current, a visa number is available, and the beneficiary can apply for a visa or to adjust his or her status.

K-1 Visa and Green Card through marriage

US citizens can also consider a different procedure: the K-1 visa, or Fiancé(e) visa. This visa allows the fiancé(e) of a US citizen to enter the United States for 90 days during which time they need to get married and then apply for a status adjustment. This is an option to consider, but it should not be assumed to be a better or easier route. Many factors and expenses are involved. For example, it may be easier and less expensive get married abroad than in the US.

The option for a Green Card through marriage is available to US citizens and permanent residents. Children can also immigrate with the foreign spouse as long as they meet eligibility requirements.

Advantages of Preparing Your Application With Us

Services & Features
Our Site
US Government SiteUS Gov Site
Government forms and filing requirements can be confusing and time-consuming. Our instructions are personalized for you and specific to your application: where and how to file, supporting documents, interview tips, filing and biometric fees - everything you need to file your application with confidence.
Contact us Monday through Sunday. Real people read your messages and respond to your questions quickly and accurately.
We provide phone support for our paid services, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week . You'll speak with an experienced agent, not an automated system. Hablamos Español.
Get tips and information while preparing your form, written by experts in immigration.
You'll be sure you use the correct form for your situation and won't waste time and money by filing an incorrect form.
Your data is fully encrypted and protected in our state-of-the-art data centers which are security-tested daily. Your applications are available to you 24x7, whenever you need them.
Made more than five trips abroad? Lived in more than five residences? Need to explain an answer? We automatically add professionally prepared addendum pages to your application, so you don't need to write them by hand.
An application often consists of more than one form. We automatically include all the forms that you need for your application. We even pre-fill information on the forms so you never enter the same information twice.

Allow us to provide with all that you need to file your officialUS Citizenship and Immigration Services (formerly INS) forms today! Start Now