US-Immigration.com | American Immigration Center is not owned, affiliated or operated by the US government or any state agency.
Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

 
Prepare Your Affidavit of Support Application Online!

Prepare Your Affidavit of Support Application Online!

Prepare Your Affidavit of Support Application Online!

Easily complete your Affidavit of Support ( Form I-134 ) application simply and accurately today! We provide you with everything you need to complete your official application with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services agency (formerly known as the INS). $150 Affidavit of Support Application Package plus USCIS Filing Fees.

Click below to start your application
START YOUR APPLICATION ONLINE
Disclaimer: US-Immigration.com is not a government agency. If you are just looking for forms, you can get them from the USCIS.gov website for free. US-Immigration.com does not sell USCIS forms. We provide a complete and easy to use online immigration software solution. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The REFUND POLICY is found in our Terms of Use. Purchase price does not include any applicable government filing fees. We help you complete your application quickly and accurately, provide 24/7 customer support, and automatically generate all the forms you need for your application - ready to submit to the USCIS by you.

Affidavit of Support using Form I-134

Affidavit of Support using Form I-134

Filing an Affidavit of Support Form I-134 is generally used to sponsor a visiting foreign national to enter the United States. In addition, the sponsor has to provide evidence that the applicant will not become a public charge while temporarily visiting the United States. "Public charge" refers to an individual who could possibly become primarily dependent on or seek the U.S. government for financial resources.

The Immigration and Nationality Act does limit the admission into the United States to foreign nationals who, in the judgment of a U.S. Department of State officer, Department of Homeland Security office, or an immigration judge, are determined, based on the application for admission, to potentially becoming a public charge.

Either the sponsor or the US visa applicant must prove to have sufficient funds or adequate means of financial support while visiting the United States for a short period of time.

General requirements of evidence for sufficient income include the following:

  • three (3) copies of your most-recent years of tax returns filed with Internal Revenue Service (IRS). If you are unable to obtain these tax records, an explanation will be required as to why the records cannot be provided and/or why they were not filed with IRS. If you filed a joint tax return and are using only your own income to qualify as a sponsor, then you should submit copies of your W-2s for the most-recent three (3) tax years;
  • if there are other income sources that are available, such as from members of the household or dependents, in order to reach the minimum income requirement, you should include their federal income tax returns for the three (3) most recent years. If using other income sources it will be required that each person completes USCIS Form I-864a, which is a contract between sponsor and household member;
  • proof of current employment or self-employment. Include copies of most-recent pay stubs, or employment verification statement from the employer on official company letterhead, which will need to include a start date of employment, work duties performed and the current salary.

It is important to include all requested initial evidence upon filing form I-134 in order to avoid denial of your application. Therefore you must completely fill out and provide the correct the initial evidence that is required. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will contact individuals if additional information or evidence is needed prior to approval of the affidavit of support. Filing your affidavit of support form I-134 online will ensure you have completed the application process correctly.

Our Application Package includes all the forms you need to send to the USCIS for processing. It also includes personalized filing instructions that tell you exactly how to properly file your application with the USCIS. Application Package Fee: $150.