US Citizenship

¿Cuánto Dura El Proceso Para Pasar De La Tarjeta Verde a La Ciudadanía De Estados Unidos?

Para convertirse en un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos, un extranjero primero debe ser residente permanente de los EE.UU. (titular de tarjeta verde). Los residentes permanentes pueden aplicar para ciudadanía al cumplir 5 años con el estatus de residente. Los inmigrantes que estén casados con un ciudadano, usualmente son elegibles para aplicar para la ciudadanía …

¿Cuánto Dura El Proceso Para Pasar De La Tarjeta Verde a La Ciudadanía De Estados Unidos?Read More »

American Citizenship

Thinking about applying for American citizenship? This article gives you an overview of the naturalization process. Benefits of American Citizenship Need a reason to apply for citizenship? Here are 7. Bring family to the U.S. quicker As a U.S. citizen, you can sponsor your spouse, children, parents and siblings. Of those categories, those who qualify …

American CitizenshipRead More »

US Citizenship Form

To become a U.S. citizen through naturalization, you will need to complete and file the U.S. citizenship form, N-400, Application for Naturalization. This form is required by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and consists of 20 pages. You will need to complete the form in its entirety, submit supporting documentation, and a filing fee. …

US Citizenship FormRead More »

Dual Citizenship

Every country has its own citizenship laws. Some allow dual citizenship and some don’t. What Is Dual Citizenship? If more than one country recognizes you as a citizen, then you have dual citizenship. If you are a dual citizen in the U.S., then the U.S. recognizes you as a citizen and you have all the …

Dual CitizenshipRead More »