B-1 Visas for Business Visits to the U.S.

B-1 Business Visa

B-1 visas are non-immigrant U.S. visas meant for those coming to the U.S. for business purposes. Foreigners can enter the U.S. for business activities like conferences, meetings, negotiations and consultations on these visas. B-1 visas are for temporary visitors and they are not allowed to work here. Those looking to work here must obtain visas like H visas, L visas or other work visas.

Foreigners seeking to come to the U.S. for tourism or for medical treatment must get B-2 tourist visas and not B-1 visas. Business visas are not for those seeking to settle here. These temporary visitors cannot apply for legal permanent resident status in the country.

Business visas will be valid only for a few months, and these visitors must return to their home countries before their visas expire. Business travelers who overstay their authorized period of stay will become removable from the U.S.

The U.S. Department of State (DHS) issues single and multiple entry business visas, depending on the applicants’ nationality. Unlike other visa categories, this B-1 visa category does not have a corresponding dependent visa category. Family members who want  to accompany B-1 visa holders need separate B-1 visas for themselves.

There are certain activities that are not permitted on B-1 visitor visas. B-1 non-immigrants cannot study, engage in paid employment or work for information media in the U.S.

To get B-1 visitor visas, foreigners must complete Form DS-160, Online Non-immigrant Visa Application. Once their applications are approved, they will be issued visas that will give them permission to travel to a U.S. port of entry. There, the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officials will review their visa packets, determine the duration of their stay in the U.S. and allow them to get into the country as non-immigrants.

Click here for more information on U.S. Visas.