An explanation of form I-130

AMERICAA form called I-130 is provided by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for those immigrants who wish for their spouse or another member of their family to be able to come and live in the US.  Once they have obtained a visa, these family members then also are faced with the possibility of being able to earn permanent citizen rights.

A US citizen or permanent resident can complete the I-130 document, which signifies that they have a familial relationship with someone who lives overseas.  When the form is formally filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, the process begins to allow that family member to get a visa that would allow them to come to the US and potentially start on a pathway to citizenship.

If the applicant has more than one relative, they will need a separate form for each.  USCIS processes each document when US visa numbers start to become available.  Spouses and other family members have to wait until a visa number becomes available before they can petition to get an immigrant visa or adjust their legal status to that of an official permanent resident.

The applicant will have to complete the form, which is two pages long, as well as pay the $40 processing fee and have the document filed with USCIS.  Should the family member or spouse be able to find and keep employment in the United States and the I-130 form has been filed correctly, they may be able to eventually obtain a Permanent Residency Card, otherwise known as a green card.